Can a person sue a nonprofit on public school grounds?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person sue a nonprofit on public school grounds?

We are a nonprofit that uses a public school football
field for games. A lady said she tripped in a hole on
the sideline and hurt her ankle. She walked out and
said she hurt it. The husband called the school and
now wants me to call them. I’m not certain of my
liability for the non-profit organization that was
hosting the game.

Asked on August 22, 2016 under Personal Injury, Alabama


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your organization would not be responsible for an injury due to a hole or depression in the field unless your organization maintains the field; but if not--if the school maintains the field--they would be the ones potentially responsible for any field-related injuries. And while you do not describe the nature/type of non-profit, assuming it a corporation of some sort or some other non-sole-propietorship or non-partnership form of entity, you should not personally be liable for any debts of or judgments against it: if the non-profit were to be liable for anything, onlh the non-profit itself should be.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption