Can theft harges still be brought against someone if the stolen merchandise was returned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can theft harges still be brought against someone if the stolen merchandise was returned?

A $2000 laptop was stolen and returned the next day. The person would still like to press charges. There is no criminal record. In the event ocharges are brought, what would happen in this instance? And would this effect any type of dealings with CPS and kids be taken away?

Asked on October 10, 2010 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Returning it was good but it still does not take away from the fact that it was stolen to begin with.  In the event that the criminal charges are brought ask for an attorney to be appointed for you should you not be able to afford one on your behalf.  Having no prior criminal record will work in your favor along with the return of the laptop.  How it will effect the children and child protective services, however, is a question for your attorney, as I fear that there are issues here you are not able to disclose (and rightfully so) in this type of forum.  Sometimes good people get desperate and do bad things.  Take a deep breath and get help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption