Can a person still go to the US even that person has a dismissed criminal record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person still go to the US even that person has a dismissed criminal record?

The case was a “Possession of Illegal Drugs” but was dismissed and hasn’t gone further to a higher court.

Asked on September 26, 2014 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

This is something that you would need to discuss with an immigration attorney in your country or wherever you were charged with this offense and preferably this attorney would also know a little about US immigration to be able to advise on how the charge may impact on your admissibility to the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption