can a person seek an annulment after divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a person seek an annulment after divorce?

ex-husband is trangendered. never told me until 4th year of marriage when i was pregnant. we tried to make it work, but things ended in divorce. i didn’t know anything about divorce, and just went along with what he wanted. stupid mistake. was not in the frame of mind that i am in now about what really went on. can i seek an annulment?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Family Law, Wyoming

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Wyoming attorney, but almost every family court prefers divorce to annulment in any case.  I can't imagine that the court would even consider your complaint for annulment, after a divorce has been granted.

I don't know all of the facts of your case, so if you wish to be certain, you should talk to a qualified attorney in your area.  One place to look for a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption