Can a person receive unemployment benefits if they want to quit because they feel unsafe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person receive unemployment benefits if they want to quit because they feel unsafe?

I have been working at a dental office for almost a year and have spoke with the lead assistant, the manager and the doctor on multiple accounts about the cleanliness of the office, however nothing has changed. We see 90

HIV patients on a daily basis, and I feel unsafe because things arent being sterilized or cleaned properly. What choices do I have and what action at this point in time should I take?

Asked on September 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Quitting because you feel unsafe when that feeling is evidently subjective or personal to you (i.e. you do not state that the office has been cited for health code violations or by the board/agency which licenses medical practices for unsafe behaviors) is NOT grounds to receive unemployment. If the employer is not violating the law, your subjective feelings that it is not safe to work there are only that: your subjective feelings, and not grounds for unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption