Can a person put a lien on your property without informing you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person put a lien on your property without informing you?

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, unfortunately there are some liens that can be filed on property with out notice.  They are generally mechanics liens and they are filed by contractors who were not paid for work that was performed and contracted for.  Is this the type of lien that you are referring to?  Most all other types of liens are liens that arise from judgements rendered against you.  These judgement ususally arise from lawsuits and those are the things you would have had notice of.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption