Can a person have 2 bond outs for 2 separate crimes months apart?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person have 2 bond outs for 2 separate crimes months apart?

1 a felony for endangerment; 1 felony for neglect to minor children?

Asked on September 6, 2010 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The histories may have crossed and if they were committed in separate jurisdictions, maybe the court didn't have a chance to catch up on the second crime and see this person already had a bond out for a previous act.  If this is the case and the evidence or proof just wasn't there, then someone must let the prosecutor know in order to decide whether a revocation motion on the bond is necessary.  Did the person commit the second act while out on bond for the first? If so, that is not only a source to revoke the bond but may require an enhanced charge on both the first and second charge.   Are the bonds with two separate bail bondsmen? If so, they should probably talk, as well as the second one may be revocable and null and void anyway. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption