Can a person get a ticket for window tint if the vehicle is parked

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person get a ticket for window tint if the vehicle is parked

Vehicle parked but someone is in the driver seat with
the key in the ignition ?

Asked on May 17, 2018 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

in CA it is illegal to have your windows tinted beyound what state code provides for. In fact, some towns or counties may have their own special regulations about window tinting, so if you’re in doubt be sure to check with your local law enforcement or DMV offices. At any rate, whether or not your vehice is moving it irrelevant. If you windowes are tinted beyond state allowed guidelines, then they are illegal.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

in CA it is illegal to have your windows tinted beyound what state code provides for. In fact, some towns or counties may have their own special regulations about window tinting, so if you’re in doubt be sure to check with your local law enforcement or DMV offices. At any rate, whether or not your vehice is moving it irrelevant. If you windowes are tinted beyond state allowed guidelines, then they are illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption