Can a person file a criminal warrant on someone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person file a criminal warrant on someone else?

I was accused by the complainants of opening their front door, constituting a misd B&E. There were no other witnesses, so I was not arrested, but I was told the complainants my file something tomorrow that could result in my arrest. What is this and how likely is it to happen?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only thing an alleged victim of a crime can do is press charges by filing a police report. Once a police report is filed and the victims state that they want to press criminal charges, the police will pass on their investigation and reports to the local prosecutor who determines if probable cause exists to issue a criminal warrant. Once a criminal warrant has been issued, then you can be arrested and arraigned on the criminal charges.

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only thing an alleged victim of a crime can do is press charges by filing a police report. Once a police report is filed and the victims state that they want to press criminal charges, the police will pass on their investigation and reports to the local prosecutor who determines if probable cause exists to issue a criminal warrant. Once a criminal warrant has been issued, then you can be arrested and arraigned on the criminal charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption