Can a person face criminal charges for providing false information in regard to an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person face criminal charges for providing false information in regard to an auto accident?

A woman hit my car in a private property area. She gave me a fake phone number; after tracking her down, she refused to give me the name of her insurance company and her policy number. If I take her to small claims court, am I suing for just the damages done to the car or do I bring up the fact that she gave me the “run around,” as well?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can bring that information up in small claims, but it will likely not weigh much in regards to who was at fault for the damages to your car. Presenting false information to a law enforcement officer is illegal, but it appears not to be in this case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption