Can a person claim child support for an 18 year old who is still in high school even if that person is not a parent or gaurdian?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person claim child support for an 18 year old who is still in high school even if that person is not a parent or gaurdian?

My 18 year old moved out of state when he turned 18 to live with my ex-wife (who has no legal claim to my son at all). Do I need to worry about this?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible for your "ex" to make a claim for child support payment from you with respect to your adult son who is still in high school from the facts that you have briefly listed. The reason is that under the laws of all states in this country that a parent is obligated to support his or her child until the child is 18 years of age and completes his or her senior year of high school.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption