can a person be sued if someone was driving his car and got into an accidenct causing injury

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a person be sued if someone was driving his car and got into an accidenct causing injury

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes, normally in an accident, the person driving the car, the owner of the car and the registered owner if he/she is not the titled owner can all be sued as a result of the accident unless the driver did not have express or implied permission to take the car which is not the case here. It does not necessarily mean the owner will be found liable but certain he/she can be sued. The owner can file a cross-suit against the driver if the driver was negligence for what they call contribution which means reimbursement of any claim the owner may have had to pay.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yup.  Why? Because if you gave that person permission to drive the car, then you have assumed the risk of any type of lawsuit or issues that could arise by that person's use of your vehicle, especially if you have the type of insurance wherein guest drivers are not covered.

If you need a lawyer, try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption