Can a person be prosecuted if they recieved a call from an inmate that was using a smuggled cell phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person be prosecuted if they recieved a call from an inmate that was using a smuggled cell phone?

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You have violated no law by simply receiving a cell phone call from an inmate.  You may not even have committed a crime if you were the one to smuggle it into him/her.  While there are penalties for smuggling in contraband to an inmate, a cell phone is generally not considered as such.  While some states do have specific laws concerning cell phones smuggling I couldn't find any under South Carolina law.  Basically its just seems to be treated as an administrative matter.

This cell phone use however is a growing problem and is taken seriously.  Recently South Carolina tried to jam all cell phone communications from prisons because many inmates conduct drug deals and other criminal enterprises while inside.  One case even had an inmate use a cell phone to order a hit on a witness that was to testify against him.

Bottom line, while I don't think that this activity has yet been criminalized in SC you could run any concerns that you may have by a licensed criminal attorney in the state just to be sure.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption