Can a person be fired from a job for not wearing a marketing costume?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person be fired from a job for not wearing a marketing costume?

A leprechaun costume was bought and I was told I had to wear it. When I refused I was sent home without pay and was asked if I quit.

Asked on October 15, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be fired for this.  In fact you can be fired for any reason or even no reason at all.  This is called "at will" employment.  In turn, you can choose to work for an employer or not, it's your choice.  Exceptions to this would be if there there is a union or employment contract to the contrary or your termination violates stated company policy.  Also, employment discrimination must not be a factor in your termination.  Absent any of the foregoing, your firing does not violate the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption