can a person be fired for accepting counterfeir money

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a person be fired for accepting counterfeir money

A modell’s cashier accepted 2 100 dollar counterfeit bills can that person be
fired even though company protocol was followed to check the bills?

Asked on April 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of employment as it sees fit. This includes firing an employee for taking counterfeit money, or for any reason, or for no reason at all. This is true unless the employee's treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrmination or violates a term of an employment contract, union agreement or company policy.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the cashier does not have a written employment contract limiting the reasons or process by which he or she can be terminated, he or she is an employee at will. Unfortunately, an employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever--even if he or she did nothing wrong. So if there is no contract, this is legal; if there is a written contract, the cashier can look to enforce its terms if they are helpful, including in court if necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption