Can a personal reresentative receive payments prior to estate settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a personal reresentative receive payments prior to estate settlement?

This is above the stated % for providing general services.

Asked on April 23, 2011 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends on if the personal representative obtained court approval for certain costs (specific costs), then yes, a personal representative can receive payments prior to full estate settlement. If there is an issue with the estate representative (a fear that this person is wasting assets or abusing the system), then the issue is one for a person who has jurisdiction to bring the matter to court (probate court). So if you are a beneficiary, you should consider hiring counsel to represent you personally you in this matter and bring an action for a declaratory ruling or at least a motion for accounting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption