Can a peer in the work place tell all administration you have anger/rage issues and offer advice and counseling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a peer in the work place tell all administration you have anger/rage issues and offer advice and counseling?

Can a peer send am email to all administers stating that you have anger issues and rage issues? And further state that you do not see situations for what they are because of these issues? And finally to tell you to seek counseling and offer an article for anger management?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the person made untrue factual statements about you in the emails he/she sent to others, that may be defamation, since defamation is the public (which includes in emails to any third parties) making of untrue statements of fact which damage a person's reputation. If you were defamed, you could sue him/her. On the other hand, if everything stated was simply an opinion, then legally, she may do this--there is no cause of action for opinions, no matter how harmful--though, of course, the company could choose to take employment action against him or her (e.g. discipline, suspend, or terminate this person) if they deem what he or she did inappropriate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption