Can a payroll company change your status from what you put on your voucher for compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a payroll company change your status from what you put on your voucher for compensation?

There were 2 different jobs that I worked, 1 job I entered my status as single and 0; the other single, 1 and exempt. I have done this 10 different occasions and was compensated correctly. However, for this case both show that they were were entered as single and 0. I disputed it with the payroll company but their reasoning were that both payrolls were received the same day so they could only use one status. They will not adjust my check to the original status that I put (single, 1, exempt).

Asked on August 19, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So they were two different jobs with two different companies but both happened to use the same payroll company?  The payroll company is not the party that has the right to choose how man exemptions you take.  Only you have that right.  Remember, though, that you also have the obligation to make sure that you are taking the correct number of exemptions and this that the correct tax is being withheld.  The problem here is that the withholding tables are based upon having only one job and not multiple jobs.  I would suggest that you speak with an accountant to be sure that everything is good for you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption