Can a past employer get me for harassment if I keep asking them where my paycheck is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a past employer get me for harassment if I keep asking them where my paycheck is?

They said they mailed it but I haven’t gotten it.

Asked on June 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In a word--no.

Asking someone about something to which you are legally entitled is NOT harassment or against the law in any form. Obviously, if you threaten them, call people at home at inappropriate hours, make obscene calls, etc., that's different and could potentially result in liability--but simply calling a work number, in a professional way, during normal work hours to inquire about a check owed to you, is not actionable or improper.

You are entitled to your paycheck. If it's been more than one extra paycycle since you should have received it and you don't trust the answers you're getting, try contacting the state dept. of labor, and seeing if they can help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption