Can a passenger report and/or sue my company for a bump on another car that wasn’t reported by either driver?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a passenger report and/or sue my company for a bump on another car that wasn’t reported by either driver?

I own a transportation company that
transfers non emergency patients to
appointments . One of my drivers
lightly bumped the back of another
car at a light. They both got out
and agrees there was absolutely no
damage. There were 3 passengers in
the van. 2 said it was not a big
bump at all and everyone was
alright. One other said we need to
call police and report it right now
or she will even through she also
wasn’t hurt. So both parties drove
off. I am in Arkansas.

Asked on November 7, 2017 under Accident Law, Arkansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is no need to file a police report in order to sue; the two things are separate. If the passenger suffered injury and if your driver was at fault in causing the accident (for example, driving carelessly), then you, as his employer, and him (the driver, as the at-fault driver) could be sued for those injuries. The passenger could only sue for the injuries (or medical bills; or lost wages if the injury rendered her unable to work) she can prove came from the accident--she will need evidence to back up her claim.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption