Can a parole officer violate you for being in a methadone program under doctor supervision?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a parole officer violate you for being in a methadone program under doctor supervision?

I am under doctors order.

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The parole officer can do what he wants but that doesn't mean he or she is right. If you are violated, you have a right to hiren an attorney and the attorney will file a Petition for a Gagnon Hearing. At the Hearing, a Judge will decide if your participation in a methadone treatment program violated the terms of your earlier sentence or parole. It better be a program prescribed and supervised by a medical doctor at a reputable or credible facility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption