Can a parole officer search a vehicle w/o permission from owner, a warrant and the vehicle does not belong to the person on parole?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a parole officer search a vehicle w/o permission from owner, a warrant and the vehicle does not belong to the person on parole?

My boyfriend is on parole and he went to see his officer. They searched my car (he was not in the car at all) and no probable cause, no warrant, no officers. They also kept my keys and registration. The following day he goes back down to the office to check in and they gripped him up by his shirt and took him into a small room and beat him up w/o leaving marks, like bending his arm back, choking,elbowing, kneeing him because they said he had an attitude.

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Parole agents in Pennsylvania do not need probable cause to search a car that is in the possession or control of a person on parole, only reasonable suspicion of a probation violation, and no warrant is necessary.  This is in the statute (written law) and it is probably part of the standard conditions of parole that should have been given to your boyfriend.  If he had the keys to your car, he had enough control of it that he did not have to be in it when they searched.

There is no justification at all for parole agents beating him up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption