Can a parent legally drop a dependent under 26 from a family health plan without giving notification to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a parent legally drop a dependent under 26 from a family health plan without giving notification to them?

Or showing proof that the dependent has other health coverage?

Asked on July 18, 2013 under Insurance Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes: it would be perfectly legal to drop the dependent, including without notice of the drop, or proof of other coverage. The law now *allows* a parent to include children age 26 and under on a family health plan, but does NOT require them to do so--they may freely decide to not provide or continue coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption