Can a parent have a restraining order placed on me to forbid me from seeing their daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a parent have a restraining order placed on me to forbid me from seeing their daughter?

The daughter is 17 and she is legal to consent and her parents want to put a restraining order on me for no reason.

Asked on April 8, 2016 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is legal not only for your girlfriend's parent to forbid you from seeing her, it is also absolutely legal for them to ask for a restraining order to keep her apart from you. Fortunately, the age of consent in KS is 16, so if you've sexually involved you won't face statutory rape charges. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption