can a p.i for marijuana be beaten. especially if innocent

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a p.i for marijuana be beaten. especially if innocent

walked into the court room after i was arrested for a bench warrant. they gave me the wrong court date when i was released and when i did they said i was high. they **** tested me and i failed

Asked on April 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Any criminal charge can be defended, even if the accused is guilty (remember the OJ murder case?), and especially if he is innocent. That's what criminal defense lawyers do all the time. Even when they are unable to successfully defend, they often can work out a plea bargain to a lesser offense or a diversion or ACD program.

Of course it becomes very hard to successfully defend when there is a prior record, the results of the alleged illegal conduct were widely observed, there were tests run, and the evidence is definitive. So from what you said, it may be the best you can get is a plea bargain and that can be major.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption