Can an officer write a ticket after an accident if he didn’t write one at scene?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an officer write a ticket after an accident if he didn’t write one at scene?

I disagree with the police report.

Asked on February 7, 2017 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can do this. There is no law requiring that a ticket only be written at the time of the accident or other infraction. You may disagree with the police report, but at the "ticket stage," that is irrelevant; it is at trial that (assuming you do not settle, or accept a plea), that you have the chance to challenge the officer's version of what occured.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption