Can an officer come into your house for no reasonable cause and threaten you, saying he is going to call Child Protection Services on you.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an officer come into your house for no reasonable cause and threaten you, saying he is going to call Child Protection Services on you.

The officer was telling him that there were drugs in the house. He had no choice to tell the officer where they were. The officer found less than a gram. The officer also said that they had weapons which was false. I need to know what I can do?

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There is a lot of information missing from your question with regard to the circumstances under which the officer entered the home.  Gernerally speaking, a police officer must have a warrant to search your home and must have reasonable cause to obtain the warrant from a judge.  If there are "exigent circumstances", such as the officer sees weapons on the bed out in the open through the bedroom window, he may enter without a warrant.  I'm not sure what this all has to do with Child Protective Services unless the officer had reason to believe a child in the home was in imminent danger. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption