Can a nursing school deny admittance to a student that takes legal methadone on a daily basis?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a nursing school deny admittance to a student that takes legal methadone on a daily basis?

Can the student be denied opportunity to be educated because of use of methadone?

Asked on August 20, 2010 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Every school admission policy is different.  Generally speaking, the school needs to consider whether allowing an individual to be educated in the nursing (medical) field and allowed to take an examination to become a nurse and be around drugs is in the best interest of the applicant and the school. If you feel you were discriminated against based on your previous addition history and current treatment, you should consider consulting with an attorney in education law to see if you can appeal the denial or seeking admittance in another school.  The lawsuit that may ensure may be time consuming, may involve delving deep into your personal history and medical records, so keep that in mind when discussing options with counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption