Can a nursing home force you to stay if you can’t pay their bill in full?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a nursing home force you to stay if you can’t pay their bill in full?

My dad is in a nursing home for physical therapy. They called me yesterday and said he will be discharged this Saturday. However they also said his bill is $2000 and that must be paid in full before he can leave. He has medicare and Bluecross Blueshield insurance. Can they make him stay if he can’t pay the payment in full by Saturday?

Asked on May 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The nursing home that you have written about cannot legally make your father remain at its facility if he cannot make the $2,000 payment for services rendered for him by Saturday. I would simply have your father discharged and his insurance will be billed the $2,000 to be paid at a later time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption