Can a nurse practitioner or doctor’s office send an STD diagnosis through the mail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a nurse practitioner or doctor’s office send an STD diagnosis through the mail?

My NP sent a letter to me via mail. It contained information stating my diagnosis that this diagnosis is a sexually transmitted infection. My mail was opened by someone else in the household. I did not know this was coming

did not want this type of information sent to my address. Do I have a case?

Asked on July 1, 2019 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you do not have a case. The mail is supposed to be secure--to only be opened by the person to whom it was directed or addressed. That someone else illegally opened your mail does not mean that the medical office did anything wrong.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption