Can a nurse or a physician assistant administer an IV to a patient without an MD’s supervision?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a nurse or a physician assistant administer an IV to a patient without an MD’s supervision?

Asked on August 16, 2013 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A nurse or physician's assistant can administer an IV to a patient without a doctor's supervision.  Administering an IV is included in the job duties of a nurse or physician's assistant.

If the nurse or physician's assistant was negligent in administering the IV and you were injured, the employer (MD) of the physician's assistant or nurse would be liable for your injuries because an employer is liable for the negligence of an employee that occurs during the course and scope of employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption