Can a non-violent felon open carry a black powder antique pistol?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a non-violent felon open carry a black powder antique pistol?

It is my knowledge that my state is an open carry state and under federal law I’m allowed to own antique firearms.

Asked on February 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under Ohio law (ORC 2923.13) a non-violent felon such as yourself can possess and own a fire arm regardless of its age. In answer to your question, you can carry the black powder antique pistol that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption