Can a non-union company establish a union company

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a non-union company establish a union company

I work for a non-union company. It is in the process of seeking a bid for a large construction project. The state where the work will be conducted has passed a law indicating that the people who inspect fire dampers must be members of a union. The non-union company for which I work is considering starting a small union company so that it can report to the customer that it is able to conduct the work. Can our non-union company establish a union company without drastically changing conditions for the employees of the non-union company? One person owns the non-union company, which currently has two subsidiaries, which are also non-union.

Asked on March 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can do this. There is no law that all companies under same or common ownership must all have the same union status (i.e. all be unionized or all be non-union) or that a non-union company cannot have a union subsidiary or affiliate (or vice versa). Each company stands on its own legally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption