Can a non-profit educational institution use resources found online that are not theirs during workshops people are paying for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a non-profit educational institution use resources found online that are not theirs during workshops people are paying for?

I work for a non-profit that charges schools for workshops. The non-profit does
not have a proprietary curriculum they pull curriculum from other orgs that they
find online. They charge for their workshops. Is this legal? Are the materials out
there covered under fair use?

Asked on October 5, 2017 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not illegal, unless those materias were specifically put into the "public domain" (made avaliable for use). Otherwise, whether they are a nonprofit or not, using others' materials for a commercial purpose (charging for workshops including those materials) is NOT fair use and is a violation of copyright. Finding material on online does not let you use it: almost everything online is in fact copyright of someone or another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption