Can a non-HOA member of a building run a Facebook Group or Page related to the building?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a non-HOA member of a building run a Facebook Group or Page related to the building?

The Board HOA has no control over the topics posted in the page and they are concerned certain discussions may negatively affect the value of the building.Not having any equity in the building, the Admin of the Group does not have any interest in filtering topics in the discussion thread. However, he does not earn any income directly or indirectly by running the Page. The Board of the Association is concerned about the impossibility to control the posting and would like to understand if there is a possibility to seek legal remedy.

Asked on December 2, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, anyone may run a Facebook (or other social media) page about anything they like unless there is a written agreement or contract restricting them from doing so. There is no legal basis to stop them from doing this. If they defame the buildering (or any board/HOA members) it may, however, be possible, to take legal action (i.e. sue) against them. Defamation is the making of provably untrue factual statements--not opinions--that damage reputation. Examples:
He posts that the building has mold when it does not: that is likely defamation, since it is an untrue factual assertion. He may be sued.
He posts that the building has mold when it does: even though you'd rather that did not get out, it is true, so it is not defamation.
He posts that the common areas are "run down" and "ugly": that is an opinion (i.e. a subjective value judgment), not a factual assertion and so is not defamation. (The law allows everyone to have their own opinion.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption