can a non documented worker sue me if they get inured working on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a non documented worker sue me if they get inured working on my property?

can a non documented worker sue me if they get inured working on my property?

Asked on May 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If they were injured due to some unsafe condition you allowed to exist or caused, or due to some careless action of yours, they can sue you: you have an obligation to protect everyone, documented or not, from known or reasonably knowable (i.e. you *should* know of them, under the facts) conditions and to exerciese reasonable case. So if you have a rotten or weak railing or step, and someone is hurt due to that, you could be sued; or if your dog bites someone you allowed to be on your property; or if you are running out the door to get to work and run into the worker and knock him down; etc.
But if you are in no way at fault, they should not be able to successfully sue you: your liability is based on fault, and you do not insure, or guaranty payment for injury, people on your property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption