Can a no compete be enforced during employment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a no compete be enforced during employment

I am a music teacher. I work for a school
teaching music classes and lessons. My school
lesson slots are full so anyone else who needs
lessons, I teach them during the weekend.

Asked on June 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a non-compete contract can be enforeced either during or after employment. Whether or your specific agreement is legally enforceable while you are still working for your current employer, will depend on just how the agreement is worded.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, a non-competition agreement could be enforced during employment as well as after employment. Whether *this* non-compete could be enforced during employment depends on what exactly it says--non-competition agreements are contracts, and like all contracts, are enforced according to their plain terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption