Can a car dealer sell car without the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a car dealer sell car without the title?

We bought car close to a month ago but have not received plates or new registration. We have been issued 2 temp plate which is against the law in NJ and now we keep getting the runaround. Apparently car was a trade and the title was to be sent in. Never happened. I have been persistent at this point and will be filing complaint with NJ DMV. I spoke to the dealer asking that they buy car back. Low and behold they guy will be sending the title in. How can I make the dealer buy car back at this point?

Asked on July 24, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A car dealer can sell a car to a customer without registered title documents in hand at the time of the sale so title can be transferred to the new owner. However, in most car purchases, the new buyer expects that as part of the contract he or she will soon be provided registered title to the car in his or her name from the dealer within a reasonable time.

If registered title is not placed in your name to the car within a reasonable time, you should be able to cancel your purchase of it and return it to the dealership for a refund of your purchase.

You might want to consider making a complaint with the administrative agency that oversees car dealerships in your State about the problems you are experiencing in getting registered title to the car you bought in your name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption