Can a probation officer ask for a key?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a probation officer ask for a key?

My boyfriend is on probation and in the apartments that we live in, there is a main door that leads to the other 4 apartments. Only the people that live in this apartment unit have a key to get in that main door. This main door automatically locks, so that people that don’t live here can’t get in. This probation officer asked for a key to that door, and I was wondering if she had the right to do that?

Asked on April 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you need to speak with a criminal lawyer in your area for consultation here on what to do about this probation officer.  Every little legal voice inside of me is screaming "no" right now as clearly as could be.  What was the reason that she gave?  So that she could do surprise visits to check up on your boyfriend?  I understand that spot visits are generally done but the rights of others are at issue here as well.  My fear is that if you do not comply your boyfriend will suffer repercussions because of same and I do not want that to happen.  So seek help here even if on a consultation basis.  It has to be handled delicately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption