Can a narcotic detective make me an informant to lessen my charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a narcotic detective make me an informant to lessen my charges?

Asked on January 14, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

One thing I have learned in over 17 years experience as both a prosecutor and defense attorney is that not all detectives are trustworthy.  For your protection, any cooperation agreement that is entered into with the police should be negotiated by an attorney.  Otherwise, the detective will make a lot of nice sounding promises and you will have no way of making sure that he keeps them, even if you live up to your end of the bargain.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption