Can a my employer ask me to remove a personal social media post because it includes a client’s logo?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a my employer ask me to remove a personal social media post because it includes a client’s logo?

LinkedIn post on my personal page. Can I use a client’s logo?

Asked on June 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can demand that you do this. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company has a great deal of discretion over what a worker can and cannot do. Further, if a worker is mandated to take action of some sort (here the removal of a social media post), then they can be suspended or even terminated if they do not do so. In fact, an employee can be disciplined for any reason or no reason at all. Accordingly, you will need to comply with your company's request unless this request violates the terms of an union agreemnt or emloyment contract.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can demand that you do this. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company has a great deal of discretion over what a worker can and cannot do. Further, if a worker is mandated to take action of some sort (here the removal of a social media post), then they can be suspended or even terminated if they do not do so. In fact, an employee can be disciplined for any reason or no reason at all. Accordingly, you will need to comply with your company's request unless this request violates the terms of an union agreemnt or emloyment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption