Can a movie theater force me to leave without any reason at all?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a movie theater force me to leave without any reason at all?

I was recently at the movies with 3 of my friends. However 1 of my friends didn’t have an ID but when I was questioned by the security guard about my ID I showed it to him without a problem. When he found out that 1 of my friends didn’t have an ID he told us all to leave. I responded by asking what was the reason that I had to leave; he could not answer. I then asked if it was because of my age? Another guard responded by saying, “No, it’s because your a moron”. When I refused to leave because they did not have a legitimate reason for putting me out, they called more security guards in which they forcefully grabbed and pushed me out the door. I never raised my volume nor did I use derogatory language. So did they have they any right to put me out and/or is there anything that I can do at this point?

Asked on December 18, 2010 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From the way that you have phrased the question it appears that yo may have a legitimate gripe with the theater.  If you paid to get in, had legitimate ID and were lawfully on the promised and not causing any disturbance then you should not have been asked to leave.  Furthermore, you should not have been touched by anyone. If they had a problem with you they should have called the police.  I might speak with an attorney in your area regarding the matter.  You have a battery issue here and you may need to file a complaint asap. Gather the names of your witnesses as well. And I hope you paid attention to the names of the guards but that info should be easy to obtain upon reviewing the employment records for that night. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption