Can a mother keep her childen away from their family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a mother keep her childen away from their family?

Some family members talked about my uncle’s ex wife when she visited while he had cancer. After he died, she ignored our whole family. She won’t let her children visit us. Can she let them not visit us?

Asked on November 3, 2011 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is not a legal issue for you unfortunately. If she has sole custody of these children and they are still minors, unfortunately she can keep them from the family. There is nothing legally you can do to see them while they are minors except for perhaps communicating with them through social media if they are allowed to have such accounts. You can have family who are closer or friendlier with her discuss the matter and see if they can approach her about being involved in the family. This would be different, for example, if someone has guardianship over the children and it is not her. She would not have much say at this point.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption