Can a mother get a change of venue to seek full custody, due to a conflict arising from a judge and attorney who worked together in private practice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a mother get a change of venue to seek full custody, due to a conflict arising from a judge and attorney who worked together in private practice?

I am seeking advice for my sister whose ex-husband is behind on his child support (until he takes her back to court and they make him make a partial payment). He refuses to give their son his asthma medication. Their son’s primary doctor, due to confrontations with her ex, now will no longer now see him. Her ex walked out on couples therapy and mediation. A court-appointed counselor refused to see him due to his “anger issues” which he has shown in court. What are her options? Local referrals?

Asked on August 4, 2011 Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your sister's situation. I am a little confused about the judge and attorney issue.  Do you mean that the Judge and her ex husband's attorney were partners?  Then her attorney has to request that the Judge recuse himself from the case  - step down from hearing it - on the record.  If he refuses then her attorney can request that a change in venue but I am unsure that this situation permits this result.  If the judge refuses and the case continues and the result is not what the law would hold then appeal is the answer.  What you sister has to stress is that he is putting the child in danger by refusing to administer the medication. Please have her get help asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption