Can a mortgage company legallyrefuse to provide monthly statmentsand on-line services if one of the co-borrowers filed for bankruptcy?

UPDATED: Aug 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a mortgage company legallyrefuse to provide monthly statmentsand on-line services if one of the co-borrowers filed for bankruptcy?

My fiancee is on the loan and lost her job. So 3 years ago she filed bankruptcy for credit card debt only, not our mortgage. Our original lender assigned our mortgage to another lender and we made our payments on-line for 2 years and 7 months. However, this month it suspended all on-line services and I cannot receive a monthy mortgage statement. Does our lender have the legal right to deny me (the primary borrower) the right to receive the above information?

Asked on August 11, 2011 Michigan


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your question does not state the reasons why your mortgage company suspended its on line services where you are unable to obtain an on-line statement. Was the suspension to all customers or just you? If the suspension was just to you, why?

Most businesses prefer on-line payments and review of documents in such a manner since the costs to so so are much less than actual mailing and processing through the U.S. mail and the transaction is completed much quicker.

Your mortgage company is required to provide you a monthly statement as to what is owed on the mortgage and how much has been paid upon it for the current year as to principal and interest. Most people who are servicing the debt load of their homes receive a monthly statement with a bill for payment.

I suspect the on-line service suspension by the lender that holds the paper on your home is more of an internal issue with it and not the result of your fiancee losing her job or having a prior bankruptcy discharge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption