Can a mortgage be changed to a home equity loan when sold to another lender?

UPDATED: Aug 17, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 17, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a mortgage be changed to a home equity loan when sold to another lender?

My mortgage was changed to a home equity loan when the company went out of business and sold it. Also, I noticed on my credit report that there was a balloon payment at the same time as the regular mortgage is to be paid off. When I inquired they said they don’t have a record of a balloon payment and I have to call the credit bureau. This is a mobile home. Would that have anything to do with it?

Asked on August 17, 2011 Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In many circumstances loans secured by an item as evidenced by a mortgage or deed of trust are purchased by other lenders on the secondary market where the initial lender retains servicing rights for the loan to make money on it.

You need to carefully read your loan documents (loan agreement and promissory note) and the mortgage securing the promissory note for your mobile home. A loan's character cannot be changed merely by an assignment and purchase of it. Your loan is and always was a home equity loan or not. The only time a loan changes chacacteristics is when it is refinanced and a new one is obtained.

You should contact a representative of the lending institution holding your loan to answer your questions with more specificity.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption