Can a money judgement be dischargeable in Chaper 7?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a money judgement be dischargeable in Chaper 7?

I have judgement for money that a man took from us. Also, he striped my bike and gave me back 1/4. If the judgement was filed after he filed Chaper 7 can it be dischargeable?

Asked on July 25, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless the money judgment you have against the person who damaged your bike was for an intentional tort, most likely the judgment can be eliminated in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy filing by the judgment debtor. You need to read the judgment you have to see if the judgment states that the conduct of the judgment debtor was something to the effect, "intentional, purposeful, wrongful or malicious".

If there is no language similar to what I stated, most likely your judgment can be discharged in the filed bankruptcy even if the judgment was filed after the bankruptcy filing. The only exception would be if the wrongful acts by the person who filed for bankruptcy occurred after the filing of the bankrupcty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption