Can a mobile park owner evict a tenant by giving themonly 3 days to get out?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a mobile park owner evict a tenant by giving themonly 3 days to get out?

I own a mobile home and rent the land that it sits on. A few years ago the park was bought by a company. I have not signed any lease agreement for this new owner whatsoever and they have owned the park for a few years now. I have gotten a little bit behind on my lot rent but have signed a paper stating that I will pay an extra $50 a month on top of what I already pay to get caught up.

Asked on August 12, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are behind in your rent for the space of your mobile home, the landlord can serve you with a three day notice to pay or quit. This written notice is a statutory procedure to allow the tenant to get caught up within the three day period by paying the delinquent rent and if done in that period, the landlord has no basis to institute any eviction proceedings.

If you have recently signed a new document with the current landlord with a payment schedule for current rent and rent in arrears as a payment plan to get caught up on past rent, it appears that the landlord is willing to work with you on rental payments and keep you as a tenant.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption