Can a mobile home park manager serve treaspassing order to a family member of a mobile home owner

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a mobile home park manager serve treaspassing order to a family member of a mobile home owner

The manager has stated that over the years the owners have consetantly disregarded rules of the mobile home park, this is untrue. She is trying to get the owner to leave now that her husband has died. Manager is known to harrass owners that she does not like. The family member has been approved to live there by the manager already and now she wants her tresapassed

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A mobile home park tenant has rights that the manager or landlord can't ignore.  I'm not a Washington lawyer, but my research suggests that your state has a specific statute, the Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord Tenant Act (abbreviated either MHLTA or M/MHLTA), that has been the law since 1977.

Don't allow yourself to be taken advantage of, by people who are willing to risk ignoring -- or being ignorant of -- you rights.  An attorney in your area, who is familiar with the MHLTA, can explain how all the facts of your situation will play out under the law.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption