Can a mobile home be repossessed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a mobile home be repossessed?

Our mortgage company has told us that because we are 3 months behind they can repossess our

trailer in 30 delays without foreclosure proceedings. They won’t except anything but full up to date

payments or we have 30 days to move.

Asked on May 1, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the loan from them states that in the event of a default (failure to make payments *fully* when) that they can foreclose, then yes--then can do this. Anything--a traditional home, a vehicle, machinery, furniture or appliances or electronics, or a mobile home--can be foreclosed or repossessed if that's what the loan agreement says.
A lender is NOT required to work with you or give you time to catch up: your contractual obligation was to make payments on time, and when you fail to do so, they can foreclose. Contracts (and that's what a loan agreement is: a contract) are very simple that way--you comply with them or you don't. Your recourse is to get caught up in time, even if you have to borrow money from friends or family, sell jewlery or vehicles, short other bills, etc. Again, they don't have to show you any consideration whatsoever, and can foreclose given that you are 3 months behind.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption